Update! We are coming along famously!:D

Most of you who have been hanging in with us since the first round of this hunt, have noticed that the hunt logo and the blog have both improved.  I wanted to use the colors of the season for my hemisphere (I am in Canada, so it’s autumn here), as well as make the sign look more professional.  I hope you all like it as much as I do (and I am a hard bitch to please somedays…LOL).

I will add that if anyone out there sees my blog and says “Oh my god, I can jazz up her site in ways that will make it pop out and get thousands of hits a week!”, then PLEASE feel free to IM me.  I am bloggishly-impaired.  LOL!!

At the current moment, I have approximately 20 approved stores for the HYIS2.  I want at least 50, preferably more.  If you know of any HIGH-detail, adult-minded stores (clothes (with and without implant-friendly appliers), accessories, shapes, skins, shoes, furniture, gestures, poses, artwork, etc…etc…etc…. please feel free to suggest our hunt to them, and send them the link to this page, along with pointing out the application at https://huntforyourinnerslut.wordpress.com/application-for-hyis2/.  They MUST be on a sim that allows mature/adult content (the object for this hunt is lip-smackingly graphic..LOL)

This is going to be a fun hunt, I promise you…  not only your regular gifts from the stores, but I randomly shower the group with presents….  so if you want to enjoy the FULL effect of the hunt, make sure to join the inworld group:)

 

Lustfully yours,

Suff

Advertisements

Hunt for Your Inner Slut is accepting applications NOWWWWW!!!

Dear high quality adult content creator,

Hello! I am Suff (or Leannan, as my display name is at the moment) Lockjaw. Some of you might know me from Hard Alley, as I work/live very closely with many of the residents and managers there, and am also the madame of the House of Ill Repute brothel located in Hard Alley.

I have experience both running my own hunt on another avatar, and volunteering with an adult hunt that’s been off and on now for a year, so I decided to branch off and do my own and see if I can be successful enough to make this a repeating event:) And so far, the first Hunt for Your Inner Slut has been great, even with my RL health being a bit poor during the middle part of it.

I am writing to let you know what I am looking for in this hunt; top quality, detailed, lovingly-made adult goods. I want EVERY adult-minded Second Life resident to know about all the amazing high quality stores that cater to their needs, and not just the regular slap-dash average items you can find everywhere. There are so many fantastic stores who cater to the inner-slut in some of us, that aren’t SEEN as much as they need to be, so that is my goal behind this hunt…. to show off more of the amazing naughty tidbits out there in our world, and bring more people to YOUR stores.

That goal is threefold: You get the added foot traffic, you get more people discovering your store and hopefully SPENDING cash at your place, and the hunters get an example of your goods. I DO have one request if you decide to join me… PLEASE make your gift something that shows your talent. I know you all are busy, but I also know you want to show your aspiring and continued customers your REAL talent, so put a little love into what you want to give for this hunt:) Remember this gift will make people go “DAMN, I want to go back and buy that whole store out!”. That’s the kind of gift that makes your store pop up in their mind when they go through their hunt folders after, and the kind that will have them coming back for MORE.

The theme is SLUTTY. Yeah, I said it.. SLUTTY. This is not a low, cheap term in my mind, this means down-deep gutter-minded, sexy, hot, just all-out sensual and sexual. I would love to see ultra-lowcut sensual clothes for both women AND men (yeah, some men will venture through this..LOL), hot sexual poses and furniture, porn-style artwork… you get the idea..LOL! Bring out your inner pornstar while thinking about joining this hunt:)

If you join our hunt group after you are accepted, with yourself or with your alt, please let me know so I can give you a Merchant tag…. you will have more rights with that:) I allow advertising for your sales you do during the hunt (best time to lure in more sales!) as long as it isn’t a barrage of notices. Once a week would be great:). The blog is at https://huntforyourinnerslut.wordpress.com/ .

Okay, so without further ado… here is the application, if you are interested in joining. Just copy this into your inventory, fill it out, ADD A FULL-PERM LOGO TEXTURE so I can use it for the blog, and send it to Sufferingfrom Lockjaw (the creator of this notecard, if you want an easy way to get my profile to send it to me:) 􀀃

And please, make sure your sim is at least Moderate/Mature/Adult… I allow a few general sims, but ONLY if the store owner is willing to take the flack if a child avatar or RL teen (they are in main SL grid now) sees the penis and reports it.

If you have ANY questions, write myself or Trixianna Saenz an IM or notecard.. if we are offline, it might be best to notecard me and i will write you back as soon as I can:)
Lusty regards,

Sufferingfrom “Leannan” Lockjaw
Coordinator for Hunt for Your Inner Slut
November 15 – December 15, 2012

Day 12 – News of My Demise….

Hey, folks,

There is an old saying..  “News of my demise is greatly exaggerated.”  Noone has said I was dead, but after the last 2 weeks I had with my RL health, it feels appropriate.  LOL!  The last two days were “RL grabbed me by the tits” days. Tomorrow I will resume trying to catch up on the hunt and building and attempting to have a social life outside hunting and building:D
Thanks to those who have been keeping me in their thoughts. I am pretty much back to as normal as *I* will ever be, til Thurs morning when I have a dental appt *shudders*.

BTW, public service announcement…. I got an offline the other day, from a store owner that someone named Slinky Seetan was spamming my hunt blog in his/her store, and if I am affiliated with this individual. If you are a store owner and see this person in there, spamming anything, kick their asses out. This person, nor anyone except Trixianna “Nina Tempest-Lockjaw” Saenz, the owners of the participating stores, and myself are affliliated with Hunt for Your Inner Slut, and I sure as hell don’t give authorization for someone to be a free advertisement for this hunt, unless

that store has said “Hey, can I put your sign up for advertising?”.
I give the participating stores the permission and right to put notifications of awesome sales in their stores, as long as they keep it to a decent rate. Once a day, not so cool. Once or twice a week, that is cool. I know if some store is selling 250L$ marked down to 50L$, I sure as hell wanna know about it, especially if I got the dough:).
Oh, and I WILL be hosting adult karaoke at the House of the Ill Repute in Hard Alley (adult sex sim) on Wednesday, from 12-4pm. This is also not in affiliation with Hunt for Your Inner Slut, but I am just such an awesome person that I want to hang out with everyone…. *cracks up* You don’t have to sing, you can just hang out. Singing is per Voice-chat only, external mic and speakers if you can, please don’t talk while there is a singer singing. Oh, and nakedness is encouraged, sex is cheered on and scored. Oh, and it is JUST for fun, not for profit, unless you want to tip a singer.
Are we all caught up on this week’s news report? Oh, yes, and I have plans on filling #039 this week and giving out more presents from my own store. What, you aren’t in the hunt group ingame? Join it so you can get in on the fun!
~Leannan “Suff” Lockjaw-Tempest
(username Sufferingfrom Lockjaw)

WELCOME to Hunt for Your Inner Slut!!!

For everyone, WELCOME to Hunt for Your Inner Slut. This is our FIRST official hunt, and we are going to have FUN making it the biggest we can:)
Feel free to tell all your friends about it, hand out the Welcome notecard to all your adult friends, feel free to visit the office (LM is in the v2.1 signs that I hope all the stores now have out).
There is not much at the office, I am still setting it up, but there is a social media board where you can click to go to any of our online pages (the blog, Facebook, Flickr) (NOTE FROM SUFF: This seems to not be working for some, I will try to fix it).

This week, I will be also updating all the logos into it and adding the SLURLs for each one, so if you want to use that way of getting to each store, it’s there at your fingertips. I will also be adding another tab, showing the giftie that each of the stores have made for you. If the creators have not given me a picture by the beginning of the hunt, Nina and I are thinking about taking pics of each one and adding to the blog and Facebook ourselves… so NO MATTER WHAT, you will see what you are getting:).

Hang in there and have patience with me and with the store owners… this is a good bit of work, but it is SO worth it, because most of you hunters are really going to enjoy the stores I have chosen for you:)
And men, I know you are going to feel left out in some cases because a good deal of the gifts are geared towards women, but I promise you, there are some presents in this that you are going to LOOOOVVEEE… so stick by us and enjoy the ride.
There will also be free gifts from Slut Couture Solutions (my Marketplace store that I didn’t add to the hunt, because of no ingame store) throughout the hunt: photo studios, artwork, jewerly, poses…. so make sure to check group notices DURING THE HUNT from time to time so you get them:)
NINE more days, people! And we begin! Enjoy!

~Lusty Regards,
Suff Lockjaw
Hunt Coordinator, Hunt for Your Inner Slut

Almost time to start the hunt!!!!

I am currently finishing up the document with the hints… we had a few changes (Seductive Designs, Innovation Designs, and MiChiGaNs ShAcK all had to cancel, Karamelis Designs and WistfulMist Boudoir Studio are in).  Also Roosters & cHix had to go out of town at the last minute (he is supposed to be back by this weekend), and Etchaflesh is having some MAJOR computer problems, so I will have them listed as “SKIP FOR NOW”, because they ARE going to be in the hunt, they just had things happen that caused them to not be in SL in time to set up their objects.  (SEND POSITIVE THOUGHTS TO ETCHAFLESH’S COMPUTER!!!!!!!  We all know how difficult it is to be without one!).

We actually have 41 stores, but I am leaving the number at 42, because I am a slutty geek in that way (plus I plan on shoving someone else into that blank spot as soon as I can).

Bear with me, I have gotten sick in the last couple days and I waited until the last minute for some things…  but… BUT… I will not fail you all, promise:D  I might be behind on the logos and prize pics (YES, I will be posting both), but the hints are more important to have up in time, so we will have those ready to go!

Thank you for rockin’ this hunt, and for supporting the adult creator content community! Make sure to check out all these AWESOME stores, because they worked their asses off to give you something special from them:)

 

Lusty regards,

Suff Lockjaw

Coordinator of Hunt for Your Inner Slut

Beginning of a new Second Life Hunt!

Hello!

I am Suff (or Leannan, as my display name is at the moment) Lockjaw. Some of you might know me from Hard Alley, as I work/live very closely with many of the residents and managers there, and am also the madame of the House of Ill Repute brothel located in Hard Alley.

I have experience both running my own 100-store hunt on another avatar, and volunteering with an adult hunt that’s been off and on now for a year, so I decided to branch off and do my own and see if I can be successful enough to make this a repeating event:)

I want EVERY adult-minded Second Life resident to know about all the amazing high quality stores that cater to their needs, and not just the regular slap-dash average items you can find everywhere. There are so many fantastic stores who cater to the inner-slut in some of us, that aren’t SEEN as much as they need to be, so that is my goal behind this hunt…. to show off more of the amazing naughty tidbits out there in our world, and bring more people to YOUR stores.

The goal of a hunt is threefold: You get the added foot traffic, you get more people discovering your store and hopefully SPENDING cash at your place, and the hunters get an example of your goods. I DO have one request if you decide to join me… PLEASE make your gift something that shows your talent. This is why I am setting all this up as much in advance as I can…. I know you all are busy, but I also know you want to show your aspiring and continued customers your REAL talent, so put a little love into what you want to give for this hunt:) Remember this gift will make people go “DAMN, I want to go back and buy that whole store out!”. That’s the kind of gift that makes your store pop up in their mind when they go through their hunt folders after, and the kind that will have them coming back for MORE.

The theme is SLUTTY. Yeah, I said it.. SLUTTY. This is not a low, cheap term in my mind, this means down-deep gutter-minded, sexy, hot, just all-out sensual and sexual. I would love to see ultra-lowcut sensual clothes for both women AND men (yeah, some men will venture through this..LOL), hot sexual poses and furniture, porn-style artwork… you get the idea..LOL! Bring out your inner pornstar while thinking about joining this hunt:)

I will have a blog started for this very soon, I am working on it and a better logo than the temporary one I made on 11 July (the first day I sent out these notecards and started making full plans). There is also a group now, which is at secondlife:///app/group/49e20bf5-764c-f004-6d93-003832988ba6/about . If you join with yourself or with your alt, please let me know so I can give you a Merchant tag…. you will have more rights with that:)

If you are interested in joining as a merchant, write to me on Second Life (Sufferingfrom Lockjaw is the name). Fill out the application I give you, ADD A FULL-PERM LOGO TEXTURE so I can use it for the blog, and send it to me:) And please, make sure your sim is at least Moderate/Mature/Adult.  I will NOT be accepting anyone in PG areas (and General ONLY under full understanding), due to the fact that some of my hunters will probably be wearing as little clothing as possible, knowing them;)

If you have ANY questions, write me an IM if I am online… if I am offline, it might be best to notecard me and i will write you back as soon as I wake up:)

Lusty regards,

Leannan Lockjaw
aka Sufferingfrom Lockjaw
Coordinator for Hunt for Your Inner Slut
Aug. 15-Sept. 15, 2012